Command A Plus vs Command A
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Cohere का Command A Plus और Cohere का Command A दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Command A Plus में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $3.00/$12.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Command A में 256K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $2.50/$10.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command A Plus
ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडलCohere का Command A Plus प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 68 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $3/$12 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 58/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्
$3.00 / 1M
$12.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60.5%
Command A
ऑटोनॉमस एजेंटिक मॉडलCohere का Command A ऑटोनॉमस एजेंट वर्कफ़्लो, टूल कॉलिंग और मल्टी-स्टेप ऑटोमेशन के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 256K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 70 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $2.5/$10 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 51/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
256K tokens
46%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Command A is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command A has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Command A is faster at 70 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
- Command A Plus leads on SWE-bench coding (60.5% vs 46.0%).
| Feature | Command A Plus | Command A |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 51 |
Provider | Cohere | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $12.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.33 / 1M | $2.02 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 68 tok/s | 70 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 60.5% | 46% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 74% | 61% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 33K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 60.5% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
- 68 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 560ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (Confidential (~180B+ MoE)) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
Command A · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 256K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 16K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 46% · GPQA Diamond 61%)
- 70 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 520ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (Confidential (~100B+)) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command A Plus | Command A |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.85 | $0.75 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 38K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 0K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command A Plus | Command A |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-a-plus | command-a |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Flagship Multimodal Agentic MoE | Agentic Enterprise Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~180B+ MoE) | Confidential (~100B+) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 256K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 62 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 215 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command A Plus vs Command A: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command A Plus or Command A?
Command A Plus is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Command A is faster, generating 70 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Command A is cheaper at $2.02 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.33 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command A has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.56s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command A has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
Command A Plus (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Command A (ऑटोनॉमस एजेंट वर्कफ़्लो, टूल कॉलिंग और मल्टी-स्टेप ऑटोमेशन, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Command A Plus जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Command A तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Command A बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Command A Plus या Command A में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Command A Plus आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
Command A Plus और Command A में किसका API सस्ता है?+
Command A Plus की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $3.00 / $12.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Command A की $2.50 / $10.00 है। समग्र लागत में Command A अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
Command A Plus में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Command A में 256K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Command A तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus बनाम Claude Opus 5.5: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Command A Plus बनाम Command A Reasoning: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Command A Plus बनाम Gemini 4 Argon: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Command A Plus बनाम GPT-6 Astra: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Command A Plus बनाम Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Command A Vision बनाम Command A: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: Cohere और Cohere आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।